Taos Wool Festival 2019 Fleece Competition, Show & Sale


2019 FLEECE COMPETITION WINNERS (Number indicates Fleece Entry #)


  • SHEEP – WHITE & COLORED

  • Sheep – White, Fine
  • 1st: Cody Burns (29)
  • 2nd: Elena Miller (6)
  • 3rd: Cody Burns (28)
  • Sheep – White, Medium
  • 1st: Elena Miller (5)
  • 2nd: Elena Miller (3)
  • 3rd: Elena Miller (4)
  • Sheep – White, Coarse
  • 1st: Robin Phillips (34)
  • 2nd: Cody Burns (30)
  • 3rd: Robin Phillips (33)
  • Sheep – Colored, Fine
  • 1st: Susan Shoemaker (15)
  • 2nd: Susan Shoemaker (13)
  • 3rd: None
  • Sheep – Colored, Medium
  • 1st: Robin Phillips (36)
  • 2nd: Susan Shoemaker (14)
  • 3rd: None
  • Sheep – Colored, Coarse
  • 1st: Robin Phillips (35)
  • 2nd: Cody Burns (32)
  • 3rd: None


  • SHEEP – WHITE & COLORED

  • Grand Champion Winner: Robin Phillips (35)
  • Reserve Champion: Robin Phillips (34)


  • SHEEP – HERITAGE

  • Sheep – White, Heritage
  • 1st: Not Awarded
  • 2nd: Cody Burns (31)
  • 3rd: None
  • Sheep – Colored, Heritage
  • 1st: Jim Firor (37)
  • 2nd: None
  • 3rd: None
  • Sheep – White, Navajo Churro
  • Not Awarded
  • Sheep – Colored, Navajo Churro
  • 1st: Rancho de Vallecitos (2)
  • 2nd: Rancho de Vallecitos (1)
  • 3rd: None


  • SHEEP – HERITAGE

  • Grand Champion Winner: Jim Firor (37)
  • Reserve Champion: Rancho de Vallecitos (2)
  • Winner of The Myrtle and Roy Dow Best of Sheep Fleece Silver Medallion: Jim Firor (37)


  • GOAT - ALPACA

  • FIBER GOAT

  • Fiber Goat – Mohair, Kid, White
  • 1st: Naumann Angoras (8)
  • 2nd: Naumann Angoras (10)
  • 3rd: None
  • Fiber Goat – Mohair Yearling White
  • 1st: Naumann Angoras (7)
  • 2nd: Naumann Angoras (9)
  • 3rd: None
  • Fiber Goat – Mohair Adult White
  • 1st: None
  • 2nd: None
  • 3rd: None
  • Fiber Goat – Mohair Kid Colored
  • 1st: Naumann Angoras (11)
  • 2nd: None
  • 3rd: None
  • Fiber Goat – Mohair Yearling Colored
  • 1st: None
  • 2nd: None
  • 3rd: None
  • Fiber Goat – Mohair Adult Colored
  • 1st: Naumann Angoras (12)
  • 2nd: None
  • 3rd: None
  • Fiber Goat-Cashmere, Cashgora
  • No Entries


  • FIBER GOAT

  • Grand Champion Winner:Naumann Angoras (8)
  • Reserve Champion:Naumann Angoras (11)
  • Silver Medallion Winner: Naumann Angoras (8)


  • ALPACA

  • Alpaca – Cria
  • 1st: John Stanfield (16)
  • 2nd: John Stanfield (24)
  • 3rd: John Stanfield (25)
  • Alpaca – Yearling
  • 1st: John Stanfield (19)
  • 2nd: John Stanfield (20)
  • 3rd: John Stanfield (23)
  • Alpaca –Two Year Olds
  • 1st: John Stanfield (18)
  • 2nd: John Stanfield (22)
  • 3rd: John Stanfield (21)
  • Alpaca – Adult
  • 1st: John Stanfield (17)
  • 2nd: John Stanfield (27)
  • 3rd: John Stanfield (26)


  • ALPACA

  • Grand Champion Winner: John Stanfield (17)
  • Reserve Champion: John Stanfield (19)
  • Silver Medallion Winner (NM, CO, TX Fiber): John Stanfield (17)

Questions

Ric Rao judging the 2013 Fleece Show

Jay Begay judging the 2018 Fleece Show